2010 Rakow commission [videorecording] / with Tina Oldknow ; The Corning Museum of Glass.

Title: 
2010 Rakow commission [videorecording] / with Tina Oldknow ; The Corning Museum of Glass.
Author/Artist: 
Corning Museum of Glass. Seminar on Glass (49th : 2010 : Corning, N.Y.)
Publisher: 
Corning, N.Y. : Corning Museum of Glass, 2010.
Description: 
1 videodisc (60 min.) : sd., col. ; 4 3/4 in.
Other Authors: 
Oldknow, Tina.
Jerram, Luke.
Format of Material: 
Video
Bib ID: 
125407
Find this in the library
Location: 
Audio/Video Collection
Call Number: 
Corning Museum of Glass, Seminar on Glass, 2010, disc 4
Holdings Note: 
DVD
Location: 
Streaming Video
Call Number: 
No call number available
Variant Title: 
Also known as: 49th annual Seminar on Glass
Seminar theme: Medieval glass and its influence
Shelving title: Corning Museum of Glass, Seminar on Glass, 2010, disc 4
YouTube title: Meet the artist: Luke Jerram
Notes: 
Title from DVD label.
Introduction by Mary Cheek Mills.
One of a series of lectures, presented at the 49th annual Seminar on Glass, at The Corning Museum of Glass, Corning, NY.
Tina Oldknow gives an extensive introduction of Luke Jerram and his work. Jerram then talks about his work via Skype with the use of a Power Point presentation.
The 25th Rakow Commission awarded to Luke Jerram. 2 flameworked and blown glass art sculptures.
"This lecture is a presentation on the work of the annual Rakow Commission winner. In 1986, The Corning Museum of Glass inaugurated the Rakow Commission to promote the development of new works of art in glass. Over the yeras, recipients have ranged from emerging to established artists. Presently, the commission is awarded to professional artists whose work is not yet represented int he Museum's collection"--Seminar brochure.
A series of videotaped lectures on 5 DVDs. This lecture is on disc 4.
There is 1 additional lecture on this DVD - each is cataloged separately.
Presenter: Tina Oldknow, Curator of Modern Glass, The Corning Museum of Glass ; Luke Jerram, British glass artist.
Videotaped in the auditorium, The Corning Museum of Glass, Corning, NY, October 15, 2010.
The 2010 Rakow Commission recipient, Luke Jerram, discusses his work on the "Glass Microbiology" project. Jerram describes himself as a "color-blind installation artist, who fuses his artistic practice with scientific and perceptual studies." He creates sculptures, installations, soundscapes, and public art projects that investigate how the mind works, particularly in connection with perception and reality.
40 minute version of this film available as a streaming video on Corning YouTube Channel.
DVD.
Event Notes: 
Videotaped in the auditorium, The Corning Museum of Glass, Corning, NY, October 15, 2010.
Contents: 
Armorial, Guild, and family glasses / Florian Knothe --
2010 Rakow commission / Tina Oldknow & Luke Jerram.