Artist in residence : Mathieu Grodet & Norwood Viviano [videorecording] / The Corning Museum of Glass.

Title: 
Artist in residence : Mathieu Grodet & Norwood Viviano [videorecording] / The Corning Museum of Glass.
Author/Artist: 
Corning Museum of Glass. Artist in residence. (March 22, 2012 : Corning, N.Y.)
Publisher: 
Corning, N.Y. : Corning Museum of Glass, 2012.
Description: 
1 videodisc (53 min.) : sd., col. ; 4 3/4 in.
Other Authors: 
Corning Museum of Glass. Studio.
Format of Material: 
Video
Bib ID: 
128918
Find this in the library
Location: 
Audio/Video Collection
Call Number: 
Corning Museum of Glass. Artist in residence 2012: Mathieu Grodet & Norwood Viviano
Holdings Note: 
DVD
Variant Title: 
Shelving title: Corning Museum of Glass. Artist in residence 2012: Mathieu Grodet & Norwood Viviano
Also known as: Corning Museum of Glass. Lunchtime lecture at the Studio
Notes: 
Title from disc label.
No additional credits available.
"In his March 2012 Residency at The Studio, Grodet will use the Museum's Rakow Library to research forms and styles for vessels, as well as sketches for his final drawings on the vessels"--http://www.cmog.org/event/lunchtime-lectures-mathieu-grodet-and-norwood-viviano.
"In his March 2012 Residency at The Studio, Viviano plans to create urban and/or industrial landscapes out of kiln-cast glass as an extension of his previous installations. His work will “focus on smaller Midwestern industrialized cities that witnessed a huge population exodus during the second half of the 20th century, and West Coast and Southern cities that went through a transition of population growth, loss, and re-growth during the same period"--http://www.cmog.org/event/lunchtime-lectures-mathieu-grodet-and-norwood-viviano
Mathieu Grodet and Norwood Viviano, glass artists.
Filmed at The Studio, The Corning Museum of Glass, March 22, 2012.
DVD.
Not commercially available.
Event Notes: 
Filmed at The Studio, The Corning Museum of Glass, March 22, 2012.