Comunicare con la luce [videorecording] / Videofilm for CSELT (Centro Studi e Laboratori Telecomunicasioni)

Title: 
Comunicare con la luce [videorecording] / Videofilm for CSELT (Centro Studi e Laboratori Telecomunicasioni)
Publisher: 
[S.l.] : Videofilm, [n.d., 1977-1978?]
Description: 
1 videocassette (28 min.) : sd., col. ; 1/2 in.
1 videodisc (28 min.) : sd., col. ; 4 3/4 in.
Other Authors: 
Corning Glass Works.
Centro Studi e Laboratori Telecomunicasioni.
Videofilm.
Bib ID: 
62499
Variant Title: 
Also known as: Communicating with light
Notes: 
Earlier cataloging notes indicate that this is the English version of "Comunicare con la luce" and is called "Communicating with light". This title does not appear anywhere on the film, although the narration of the film is in English.
Narration is in English.
VHS.
DVD.
The program provides a history of the development of optical fiber for telecommunications. Of interest is the preparation of the fiber for placement underground, its manufacture, and the actual laying of the cable. Corning, Inc. is mentioned.
Centro Studi e Laboratori Telecomunicasioni (CSELT), was established in 1964 for advanced research and development in telecommunications. At the end of 1970, the research lab at Corning Glass Works had developed a highly transparent optical fiber. In October 1973, CSELT in partnership with Corning Glass Works, worked on the development of optical fibers to be used in telecommunications. CSELT produced the fiber transmission system, and Corning produced the optical fibers. Together, they conducted two different tests. The first was to test the optical cable behavior (such as telephone cables) to see how transmission was afftected. They checked for accuracy, environmental impacts, and quality. As a result of the performance of this test, a second was performed. Corning Glass Works worked to develop the type of glass fiber needed (before the cable received its protected jacket). At the conclusion of this test, they began laying optical cables for the public telephone service in Italy as an experiment. At the time of this filming, there were no apparent problems, and this test was continuing.
Title from title frame.