The early years at Pilchuck [videorecording] : mud, glass, and glory / by Tina Oldknow ; The Corning Museum of Glass.

Title: 
The early years at Pilchuck [videorecording] : mud, glass, and glory / by Tina Oldknow ; The Corning Museum of Glass.
Author/Artist: 
Corning Museum of Glass. Seminar on Glass (51st : 2012 : Corning, N.Y.)
Publisher: 
Corning, N.Y. : Corning Museum of Glass, 2012.
Description: 
1 videodisc (55 min.) : sd., col. ; 4 3/4 in.
Other Authors: 
Oldknow, Tina.
Format of Material: 
Video
Bib ID: 
133201
Find this in the library
Location: 
Audio/Video Collection
Call Number: 
Corning Museum of Glass, Seminar on Glass, 2012, Disc 6
Holdings Note: 
DVD
Variant Title: 
Shelving title: Corning Museum of Glass, Seminar on Glass, 2012, Disc 6
Also known as: 51st annual Seminar on Glass
Seminar theme: Celebrating 50 years of American studio glass
Notes: 
Title from lecture title.
One of a series of lectures, presented at the 51st annual Seminar on Glass, at The Corning Museum of Glass, Corning, NY.
Presenter: Tina Oldknow, curator of modern glass, The Corning Museum of Glass.
Videotaped in the auditorium at The Corning Museum of Glass, in Corning, NY, October 19, 2012.
"This lecture will present the story of the many artists who formed Pilchuck Glass School, founded by Dale Chihuly and John and Anne Hauberg in 1971. The influence of Pilchuck on the development of American stuido glass also will be discussed"--Seminar brochure.
DVD.
Gift; CMOG Admin; 2013; 1000128013 ; 1000128012
Event Notes: 
Videotaped in the auditorium at The Corning Museum of Glass, in Corning, NY, October 19, 2012.