The Museum's new X-ray fluorescence analyzer [videorecording] : a live demonstration / by Dr. Gregory Merkel and Dr. Robert Brill ; The Corning Museum of Glass.

Title: 
The Museum's new X-ray fluorescence analyzer [videorecording] : a live demonstration / by Dr. Gregory Merkel and Dr. Robert Brill ; The Corning Museum of Glass.
Author/Artist: 
Corning Museum of Glass. Seminar on Glass (48th : 2009 : Corning, N.Y.)
Publisher: 
Corning, N.Y. : Corning Museum of Glass, 2009.
Description: 
1 videodisc (60 min.) : sd., col. ; 4 3/4 in.
Other Authors: 
Brill, Robert H.
Merkel, Gregory A.
Knothe, Florian
Bib ID: 
125494
Variant Title: 
Also known as: 48th annual Seminar on Glass
Seminar theme: Sources of inspiration
Shelving title: Corning Museum of Glass, Seminar on Glass, 2009, disc 5
Notes: 
DVD.
"In the fall of 2007, The Corning Museum of Glass acquired a portable X-ray fluorescence analyzer, which allows us to conduct certain types of non-sampling, non-destructive chemical analyses of glass objects. This demonstration will show the advantages and limitations of the instrument. Curatorial staff will assist and explore ares of glass history"-Seminar brochure.
Videotaped in the auditorium at The Corning Museum of Glass, in Corning, NY, October 17, 2009.
Presenters: Dr. Robert Brill, Research Scientist Emeritus, The Corning Museum of Glass ; Greg Merkel, Research Fellow, Crystaline Materials Research Department, Corning Incorporated ; also Florian Knothe, Curator, European Glass, The Corning Museum of Glass ; .
Title from opening slide of presentation.
One of a series of lectures, presented at the 48th annual Seminar on Glass, at The Corning Museum of Glass, Corning, NY.
A series of videotaped lectures and demonstrations on 7 DVDs. This lecture is on disc 5.
Event Notes: 
Videotaped in the auditorium at The Corning Museum of Glass, in Corning, NY, October 17, 2009.
Contents: 
Conservation at The Corning Museum of Glass: current and future developments / Stephen Koob --
The Museum's new X-ray fluorescence analyzer: a live demonstration / Dr. Gregory Merkel and Dr. Robert H. Brill --
Inspiration and creation: demonstrations at The Studio / Mary Cheek Mills.