[Prelude to wood-fired furnace demonstration] [videorecording] / by Steve Gibbs ; The Corning Museum of Glass.

Title: 
[Prelude to wood-fired furnace demonstration] [videorecording] / by Steve Gibbs ; The Corning Museum of Glass.
Author/Artist: 
Corning Museum of Glass. Seminar on Glass (49th : 2010 : Corning, N.Y.)
Publisher: 
Corning, N.Y. : Corning Museum of Glass, 2010.
Description: 
1 videodisc (7 min.) : sd., col. ; 4 3/4 in.
Other Authors: 
Gibbs, Steve.
Corning Community College.
Format of Material: 
Video
Bib ID: 
125403
Find this in the library
Location: 
Audio/Video Collection
Call Number: 
Corning Museum of Glass, Seminar on Glass, 2010, disc 1
Holdings Note: 
DVD
Variant Title: 
Also known as: Glass/ceramic waste wood fired furnace project
Also known as: 49th annual Seminar on Glass
Seminar theme: Medieval glass and its influence
Shelving title: Corning Museum of Glass, Seminar on Glass, 2010, disc 1
Notes: 
Title from DVD label.
One of a series of lectures, presented at the 49th annual Seminar on Glass, at The Corning Museum of Glass, Corning, NY.
Introdution by David Whitehouse.
A series of videotaped lectures on 5 DVDs. This lecture is on disc 1.
There are 3 additional lectures on this DVD - each cataloged separately.
Presenters: Steve Gibbs, Hot Glass Programs Manager, The Corning Museum of Glass.
Videotaped in the auditorium at The Corning Museum of Glass, in Corning, NY, October 14, 2010.
Steve Gibbs provides information about a collaborative effort between The Corning Museum of Glass and Corning Community College in building an outdoor wood-fired furnace built at Corning Community College. He includes a few slides while explaining the building and use of the furnace.Seminarians were invited to attend a live demonstration of the furnace later in the afternoon.
DVD.
Event Notes: 
Videotaped in the auditorium at The Corning Museum of Glass, in Corning, NY, October 14, 2010.
Contents: 
Welcome and new acquisitions review / David Whitehouse --
Glass and glassmaking in the Middle Ages / David Whitehouse --
Beauty and the beast / William Gudenrath --
[Prelude to wood-fired furnace demonstration] / Steve Gibbs.