Seminar on Glass 1986. Tape 1. Pt. 5 [videorecording] / Corning Museum of Glass.

Title: 
Seminar on Glass 1986. Tape 1. Pt. 5 [videorecording] / Corning Museum of Glass.
Author/Artist: 
Corning Museum of Glass. Seminar on Glass (26th : 1986 : Corning, N.Y.)
Publisher: 
Corning, N.Y. : Corning Museum of Glass, 1986.
Description: 
1 videocassette (35 min. ) : sd., col. ; 1/2 in.
1 videodisc (35 min.) : sd., col. ; 4 3/4 in.
Other Authors: 
Lanmon, Dwight P.
Frantz, Susanne K.
Anderson, Douglas, 1952-
Bib ID: 
62451
Variant Title: 
Also known as: 26th annual Seminar on Glass
Lecture title: Rakow Commission / by Douglas Anderson
Shelving title: Corning Museum of Glass, Seminar on Glass, 1986, tape 1, part 5
Notes: 
VHS tape 1 contains 5 separate lectures. When digitized it was necessary to put each lecture on a separate DVD.
Image is grainy and dark.
VHS.
DVD.
Dwight Lanmon begins this segment and explains the reasons behind the Rakow Commission which encourages glass artists to achieve excellence rather than recognizing achievements of well established glass artists. He introduces Susanne Frantz who talks about Douglas Anderson's life and work in glass. Anderson's lecture explains how he made his 'Finders Creepers', a pâte de verre sculpture. His talk covers his use of the lost wax technique, wax removal process, the final mold, and glass preparation.
Filmed during the 26th annual Seminar on Glass at The Corning Museum of Glass, Corning, NY, 1986.
Dwight P. Lanmon, Director, The Corning Museum of Glass ; Susanne K. Frantz, Curator of Contemporary Glass, The Corning Museum of Glass ; Douglas Anderson, glass artist.
Event Notes: 
Filmed during the 26th annual Seminar on Glass at The Corning Museum of Glass, Corning, NY, 1986.