Seminar on Glass 2002. Tape 5 [videorecording] / The Corning Museum of Glass.

Title: 
Seminar on Glass 2002. Tape 5 [videorecording] / The Corning Museum of Glass.
Author/Artist: 
Corning Museum of Glass. Seminar on Glass (41st : 2002 : Corning, N.Y.)
Publisher: 
Corning, N.Y. : Corning Museum of Glass, 2002.
Description: 
1 videocassette (71 min.) : sd., col. ; 1/2 in.
1 videodisc (71 min.) : sd., col. ; 4 3/4 in.
Other Authors: 
Spillman, Jane Shadel.
Merkel, Gregory A.
Format of Material: 
Video
Bib ID: 
73775
Find this in the library
Location: 
Audio/Video Collection
Call Number: 
Corning Museum of Glass. Seminar on Glass. 2002 Tape 5
Holdings Note: 
VHS
Location: 
Audio/Video Collection
Call Number: 
Corning Museum of Glass. Seminar on Glass. 2002 Tape 5
Holdings Note: 
DVD Digitized Preservation Copy
Variant Title: 
Also known as: 41st annual Seminar on Glass
Lecture title: Iridescent art glass : historical and scientific perspectives / by Gregory A. Merkel
Shelving title: Corning Museum of Glass, Seminar on Glass, 2002, tape 5
Notes: 
Introduction provided by Jane Spillman.
Jane Shadel Spillman, Deputy Director of Collections, The Corning Museum of Glass ; Gregory A. Merkel, Senior Research Associate in the Crystalline Materials Research Department, Corning Incorporated.
Greg Merkel lectures on the historical and scientific perspectives of iridescent (carnival) glass. He discusses the causes of natural iridescence on different types of materials, and man-made iridization techniques used on glass. He notes that the first iridescent glass was invented by Zlatno Sklárny in Bohemia, in the year 1852. By the early 1870's the technique or iridizing glass had spread through central Europe. A lengthy question and answer session follows.
VHS.
DVD.