Glass into dreams [videorecording] / Donna Lawrence Productions, Inc. for The Corning Museum of Glass ; Donna Lawrence, producer/director.

Title: 
Glass into dreams [videorecording] / Donna Lawrence Productions, Inc. for The Corning Museum of Glass ; Donna Lawrence, producer/director.

Warning message

Important Note

The Corning Museum of Glass is temporarily closed as we do our part to limit the spread of COVID-19. All previously scheduled classes, events, and programs are cancelled until further notice.

Description: 
1 videodisc (14 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
Other Authors: 
Lawrence, Donna, producer.
Corning Museum of Glass.
Donna Lawrence Productions.
Format of Material: 
Video
Bib ID: 
141495
Find this in the library
Location: 
Audio/Video Collection
Call Number: 
Glass into dreams (2001)
Holdings Note: 
DVD
Variant Title: 
Also known as: Dreams into glass
Notes: 
Title from title screen.
Video is used as an introduction to glass for visitors at The Corning Museum of Glass.
Kenneth Jobe, Project Director, Corning Incorporated ; Robert K. Casseti, Creative Director ; Smith-Miller & Hawkinson, Project Architect ; Peter Ryan, Donna Lawrence, writers.
Primarily a visual introduction to the world of glass, beginning with a volcanic eruption and the lava which becomes obsidian. The video covers the basic concepts of (1) what is glass (how it forms, and its definition as a rigid liquid); (2) ingredients; (3) inside of a furnace; (4) how objects are made, both factory production (images only, no narration) and hand made glass (emphasizing how glass is poured, shaped, cooled, formed); (5) objects from the Museum (not identified, and no mention of the museum); (6) mention of the use of glass in current optics and communications.
There are a few Corning scientists in the video, as well as scenes of making glass at Steuben.
"Dreams into glass," The Corning Museum of Glass film, won a "Best of Show" Grand Award and a Gold World Medal award from The New York Festivals 42nd Anual International Film and Video Awards"--http://www.absolutearts.com/artsnews/2000/02/02/26507.html
Not available commercially.