[Inventory of pieces] / H.P. Sinclaire & Co.

Title: 
[Inventory of pieces] / H.P. Sinclaire & Co.
Author/Artist: 
H.P. Sinclaire & Co., Corning, NY, USA, manufacturer.
Description: 
4 volumes (approximately 351 pages) ; 20 x 30 cm.
Other Authors: 
Fred H. Fuller Co.
Format of Material: 
Trade Catalogs
Bib ID: 
30162
Find this in the library
Location: 
Secured Stacks - Trade Catalogs
Call Number: 
Sinclaire, H.P., & Co.
Location: 
Microform / Trade Catalogs
Call Number: 
Cut glass: Sinclaire, H.P., & Co., Corning, NY, USA (F-3686C)
Variant Title: 
Also known as: 1917 photographic inventory
Notes: 
Volumes 1-3 comprising of 100 plates, volume 4 has 51 leaves of prices.
Catalog comprised of photographs or photographic images(some pasted on) with handwritten prices. Only the initial sheet (12 x 20 cm.) bears name of Fred. H. Fuller Co.
Date established by Estelle Sinclaire Farrar. In addition, plate 98, items 1876 and 1877 are 2 picture frames with photograph of a young woman in both. Both photographs have "©1915, W. Haskell Coffin" printed on them.
5 loose photos of ware laid in at the end of volume 3: 2 of water bottles (Bengal and Westminster), handled decanter (Rock Crystal Damascus), claret decanter (Westminster), handled decanters (Birds, bees & Flowers and Mazarin).
Clearwater C0145
Cut and engraved glassware including goblets, tumblers, jugs, plates, trays, decanters with glass stoppers (some with handles), bowls, centerpieces, nappies, pitchers, knife rests, electric table lamps, candlesticks, candle holders, perfume and cologne bottles, atomizers, auto vases, picture frames, cups and saucers, clocks, hand held mirrors, thermometers, teapots, electric table lamps, candelabra, vases, handled baskets, desk sets, inks, cruet sets, oil and vinegars, paperweights, platters, plates, compartment dishes, pen trays, cake stands, sugar and cream sets, tall vases with covers, and more.
Plates 1-66 and their prices published in "H.P. Sinclaire, Jr., Glassmaker" v. 1 by Estelle S. Farrar.
Pages, soiled, edges crumbled.
CMGL owns a photographic second copy of volume 1 and 2 (combined). A typed title page has been tipped in, "1917 photographic inventory", gift of Mrs. E. Ferrer-original catalog in possession of Mrs. Percy Orr, Big Flats, N.Y. This copy was most likely photographed from the original catalog pages and has been added to a black pinch binder with "H.P. Sinclaire & Co., Corning, N.Y." on front in gold lettering.
F-3686C
Contents: 
Volume 1: Plates 1-29, items 1-629 (lacks plate 8)] --
Volume 2: Plates 30-66, items 630-1275 (lacks plates 32,37) --
Volume 3: Plates 67-100, items 1276-1914 --
Volume 4: List of glass in stock [i.e. price list], [51] leaves.