Seven sculptures [videorecording] : commissions for the New Corning Incorporated headquarters / by Susanne Franz ; The Corning Museum of Glass.

Title: 
Seven sculptures [videorecording] : commissions for the New Corning Incorporated headquarters / by Susanne Franz ; The Corning Museum of Glass.
Author/Artist: 
Corning Museum of Glass. Seminar on Glass (34th : 1994 Corning, N.Y.)
Description: 
1 videodisc (46 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
004600
Other Authors: 
Frantz, Susanne K.
Whitehouse, David, 1941-2013.
Format of Material: 
Video
Bib ID: 
62817
Find this in the library
Location: 
Audio/Video Collection
Call Number: 
Corning Museum of Glass. Seminar on Glass 1994. Tape 9
Holdings Note: 
VHS
Location: 
Audio/Video Collection
Call Number: 
Corning Museum of Glass. Seminar on Glass 1994. Tape 9
Holdings Note: 
DVD Digitized Preservation Copy
Variant Title: 
Also known as: 34th annual Seminar on Glass
Shelving title: Corning Museum of Glass, Seminar on Glass, 1994, Tape 9
Notes: 
Lecture title.
Opening and closing remarks by David Whitehouse.
David Whitehouse, Director, Corning Museum of Glass ; Susanne Frantz, Curator of Contemporary Glass, Corning Museum of Glass.
Videotaped during the annual Seminar on Glass at The Corning Museum of Glass, in Corning, NY, October 15, 1994.
Susanne Frantz presents a good introduction to the contemporary sculptures commissioned for the new headquarters building of Corning Incorporated. She discusses how the artists were selected, an overview of each piece, as well as the installation of the sculptures. Artists include: Peter Aldridge, Rury Iwata, Stanislav Libenský, Dana Zámečníková, Bertil Vallien, Dale Chihuly and Donald Lipski.
VHS.
DVD.
Digitized from VHS by Sax Communications.
Not commercially available.
Event Notes: 
Videotaped during the annual Seminar on Glass at The Corning Museum of Glass, in Corning, NY, October 15, 1994.